Australia - English SELECT A COUNTRY MEDIA ROOM
 

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 22 February 2018


This Privacy Policy explains how AbbVie Pty Ltd (ABN 48 156 384 262) and AbbVie Limited (Company number 3734866) (separately and together referred to as "AbbVie", "we" or "us"), handle the personal information that we collect and receive from users through websites or mobile applications controlled by AbbVie (referred to as “AbbVie Websites”) and other digital or offline services and products controlled by AbbVie that refer to this Privacy Policy (collectively, “AbbVie Services”).

This Privacy Policy does not apply to AbbVie Websites that do not link to this Privacy Policy, or to third party websites to which AbbVie Websites may link.

SUMMARY

This section provides a brief overview of our Privacy Policy. Please read the full Privacy Policy below for more detailed information.



Information We Collect
  • Information you provide: Personal information you provide when registering for our products and services, responding to questionnaires or surveys, or when contacting AbbVie Customer Service.
  • Information collected automatically: Your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address and non-identifying information about your use of AbbVie Services may be collected automatically using various tracking technologies, such as cookies. Your Internet browser software can be set to reject all cookies; however, cookies allow you to take advantage of some of the site’s essential features, which may not work if you reject cookies.
  • Information collected from other sources: We may combine information about you collected from various AbbVie Services, information collected in writing, by telephone or by email, or indirectly from third parties.
     

The information we collect may also include health related information, that may be designated as sensitive information under Australian or New Zealand privacy laws (as applicable) directly and indirectly, for example through healthcare professionals, including in relation to the reporting of adverse events and clinical trials. AbbVie may also collect sensitive information of individuals, such as details of criminal convictions, in the conduct of AbbVie’s vendor due diligence process. Such information may include details of whether an individual has been convicted of certain offences. AbbVie will only collect any such sensitive information when it has obtained your consent to do so or where the person providing the sensitive information to AbbVie has confirmed that he or she has obtained your consent. In providing your consent, you consent to AbbVie collecting, transferring, disclosing, storing, and processing the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the terms of any consent you provide.
 

How We Use Your Information

AbbVie uses the information we collect for several purposes, mainly:

  • To provide you with AbbVie programs and services you request.
  • To customise and improve your experience on AbbVie Services and other internal business purposes.
  • To maintain a record of, and address, medical queries, complaints and adverse event or adverse reaction reports relating to our products and reporting these to relevant regulatory bodies, such as the Therapeutic Goods Administration or New Zealand Medicines and Medical Devices Safety Authority (MedSafe).
     
When We Share Your Information

AbbVie does not sell or disclose your personal information to unrelated  third parties without your consent, except to:

  • affiliates and third-party service providers to provide services and information on AbbVie Websites, including online marketing and advertising, and to support our business operations. We require these parties to handle personal information in accordance with appropriate contractual privacy and security provisions and this Privacy Policy;
  • another company in connection with the sale or transfer of one of our product lines or divisions which includes the services provided through one or more of the AbbVie Services;
  • governing regulatory authorities such as the Therapeutic Goods Administration, New Zealand Medicines and Medical Devices Safety Authority (MedSafe), the Australian Tax Office and the New Zealand Inland Revenue Department, or as may otherwise be necessary for AbbVie to comply with a legal obligation or demand; and/or healthcare practitioners, as a part of any treatment provided to you.
     
Your Privacy Choices

You may contact us at any time if you have questions about this Privacy Policy or the personal information we collect about you. Please submit your privacy inquiries to privacyofficeANZ@abbvie.com.
 

Security

AbbVie maintains appropriate controls and technical and organisational security measures to protect and secure personal information, but when you share personal information online there is always some risk that an unauthorised third party could gain access to your information. In addition, AbbVie Websites covered by this Privacy Policy will display a warning whenever you link to a website that is not controlled by AbbVie.  You should check the privacy policies of such third party websites before submitting your personal information.

In the event of any actual or suspected personal information breaches, we will manage these in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, any other relevant laws and regulations in force at the time, and AbbVie’s internal policies and procedures related to the protection of personal information and security incident response plans.
 

Transfer of Information to Different Jurisdictions

AbbVie stores information on secured servers in several countries around the world.  Please be aware that information you provide to us or we obtain as a result of your use of  AbbVie Services may be processed and transferred or disclosed to AbbVie affiliates located outside Australia or New Zealand, as specified at www.abbvie.com, and to other recipients located in Brazil, China, Costa Rica, India, Philippines, Poland, Singapore and the United States.  Any disclosure to such parties will on be to the extent necessary to fulfil a business purpose.
 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Check this Privacy Policy regularly as we may change or update portions of this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be promptly posted here and accompanied by a new effective date at the top of this page.  


FULL PRIVACY POLICY


This Privacy Policy explains how AbbVie Pty Ltd (ABN 48 156 384 262) and AbbVie Limited (Company number 3734866) (separately and together referred to as "AbbVie", "we" or "us"), handle the personal information that we collect and receive from users through websites or mobile applications controlled by AbbVie (referred to as “AbbVie Websites”) and other digital or offline services and products controlled by AbbVie that refer to this Privacy Policy (collectively, “AbbVie Services”).

This Privacy Policy does not apply to AbbVie Websites that do not link to this Privacy Policy, or to third party websites to which AbbVie Websites may link.

TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT ONLINE


The types of personal information that we may collect and receive while you use the AbbVie Services are described in this section and include both information that you provide to us and information that we collect automatically when you use the AbbVie Services.

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal information” means information that identifies you or that could reasonably be used to identify you. Examples of personal information include name, address, telephone number, and email address. When this information is combined with any information on health or medical status, we refer to the resulting information as “sensitive information” and collect any of this sensitive information through AbbVie Services only with your consent.
 

Information You Provide

You do not have to register for a service or program to receive much of the information available through AbbVie Services. However, some of our content is available only to registered or identified users and will require you to set up a profile or provide specific information about yourself in order to provide you the service.

Personal Information You Submit During Registration or in Response to Questionnaires 

AbbVie collects personal information that you provide on AbbVie Services, for example, through an enrolment form in order to register for AbbVie programs and services, to receive marketing products and information, contact AbbVie customer service, or respond to AbbVie questionnaires or surveys. This could include:

  • Name
  • Contact information such as your address, phone number, or email address
  • Registration information such as your username and password
  • Health-related, insurance and demographic information, subject to your consent, in the context of a patient support program, survey or questionnaire
  • Professional, clinical practice and educational information when you participate in an AbbVie sponsored program, research or survey in your capacity as a healthcare professional
     

Personal Information You Submit During Other Interactions with AbbVie

You may contact AbbVie to ask questions, discuss your concerns, or report issues regarding our products. If you communicate with or request information from AbbVie, you may be prompted to provide your contact information as well as any other personal information (including sensitive information) that is relevant to your request.
 

Information That May Be Collected Automatically

When you use AbbVie Services, we also may collect certain usage and device information automatically as described below.

IP Address

We may record the Internet Protocol (“IP”) address of your computer or other electronic device when you visit the AbbVie Websites. An IP address identifies the electronic device you use to access the AbbVie Websites, which allows us to maintain communication with your computer as you move about AbbVie Websites and to customise content.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We also collect information about your use of AbbVie Services through tracking technologies such as cookies and web beacons. A “cookie” is a unique numeric code that is transferred to your computer to track your interests and preferences and to recognise you as a return visitor. A “Web beacon” is a transparent graphic image placed on a Web site, e-mail or advertisement that enables the monitoring of things such as user activity and site traffic. These technologies help remember your preferences and allow us to bring you the content and features that are likely to be of greatest interest to you on the basis of “clickstream” information that shows your previous activities on AbbVie Services.

We use site analytics tracking such as Google Analytics. If you do not want your information used by Google Analytics, you can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on at the Google Analytics opt-out page.

To learn more about cookies and other tracking technologies, including how to disable them, please consult your internet browser’s information pages. Please note that some cookies are essential to the functioning of our websites and deleting or disabling them will reduce the site’s functionality.

Mobile Tracking

Some AbbVie Services are available either as mobile applications or mobile sites that you can use on your mobile device. If you use a mobile device to access and use the AbbVie Services, we may collect the following mobile-specific information in addition to the other information described above: device or advertising ID, device type, hardware type, media access control (“MAC”) address, international mobile equipment identity (“IMEI”), the version of your mobile operating system, the platform used to access or download the AbbVie Service (e.g., Apple, Google, Amazon, Windows), location information and usage information about your device and your use of the AbbVie Services.
 

Information Collected from Other Sources

We may combine information about you from a visit to one AbbVie Service with information about you from visits to other AbbVie Services. We may also combine information about you that is collected through the AbbVie Services with information that we have collected offline, as well as with information provided to us by third parties.


HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use your personal information to provide you the services you request, communicate with you, improve your experience on the AbbVie Services, marketing purposes, generally improve our products and services and other internal business purposes, as described in more detail below.

If AbbVie receives your personal information by mistake or does not require it for any business purpose, AbbVie will securely destroy it or ensure the personal information is de-identified and it is practicable to do so.

Providing Programs and Services You Request

If you choose to register for one of our services, we use the personal information that you provide through AbbVie Services mainly to:

  • respond to your questions;
  • provide you with information about our products or services, or to manage, plan and arrange meetings between you and our sales representatives, to understand your practice and business needs and use, or potential use, of our products and services;
  • administer patient support / management / disease awareness programs or other similar programs organised by us, which you agree to participate in or be involved with;
  • assist in patient care, arrange sponsorships, arrange or provide educational activities, obtain consultancy services, offer you the opportunity to receive notices regarding AbbVie's products or services, or to invite you to participate in surveys about our products or services;
  • conduct or facilitate clinical trials, studies or research which you have agreed to participate in, and to involve doctors / investigators (and associated personnel) in such clinical trials or studies or research; and/or
  • use in any other manner communicated to you at or around the time AbbVie collects your personal information.
     

Marketing

You may also choose to receive marketing information from AbbVie, such as offers regarding AbbVie’s products or services, invitations to participate in surveys about our products, or other notifications and offers. In such cases, we will use your contact and other personal information (other than sensitive information) to contact you at any time in the future in order to:

  • provide you with information and updated information about  our products and services;
  • obtain sponsorships, provide training and other educational activities, seek consultancy services or to contact you for surveys; and/or
  • communicate with you in relation to any other matters in respect of which you have consented to AbbVie contacting you.


You may opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes by contacting AbbVie at the contact details set out below or by using the unsubscribe mechanism in the relevant marketing material you receive from us.

Customised User Experiences

The personal information that you provide may be used to create customised offers, information, or services tailored to your interests and preferences. Also, we may use your IP address and the information that we obtain automatically through the use of cookies or similar tracking technologies to make our AbbVie Services easier to use and navigate as well as to personalise the content provided on AbbVie Services by anticipating the information and services that may be of interest to you. In some cases, we collect this information pursuant to your consent. In other cases, we collect this information for our legitimate business interest to optimise and customise user experiences.

Business and Product Improvement

In order to discover new facts that could help AbbVie better understand customer needs and help improve, develop, and evaluate product services, materials, programs, and treatments, AbbVie analyses the information that you have provided and may:

  • aggregate the results for the purposes of understanding trends or needs in our business, including prescription trends and adherence to medical treatments. We may publish such results in an aggregate, de-identified format; and/or
  • generate customer lists for the purposes of market research or to gather insights or information;
     

Service Analytics and Improvement

We may use the information that you provide and the information we collect automatically about your use of the AbbVie Services to monitor user traffic patterns and preferences for our legitimate business interests of improvement, analytics and optimisation of the AbbVie Services.

Information Use and Retention

We will only keep personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes outlined above, except if otherwise required by applicable laws or legal orders.


WHEN WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

We only share your personal information with third parties as described below. We do not sell or rent personal information to third parties for their own marketing purposes.

Affiliates, Vendors and Suppliers

We have relationships with various vendors and suppliers, including our affiliated companies, who help us operate our business and for whom it may be necessary to have access to your personal information in the course of providing services to AbbVie. We will not authorise these parties to use your personal information for any purpose that is not related to AbbVie’s business operation, and we require them to handle your personal information collected through the AbbVie Services in accordance with appropriate contractual privacy and security provisions and this Privacy Policy.

Co-branded Sites

We may partner with other companies to provide you with content or services on a joint or “co-branded” basis. At a co‑branded site, you will see both the AbbVie logo and the logo of the co-branding partner displayed on your screen. To access the services available on a co-branded site, you may have to complete a new online registration form, and this registration information may be shared with AbbVie’s co-branding partners. You should read the individual privacy policies of our co-branding partners, as they may differ in some respects from ours. Reviewing these policies will help you to make an informed decision about whether to provide your information to a given site.

Product Reports

If you contact AbbVie regarding your experience in using one of our products, we may use the information that you provide in submitting reports to industry regulators and as otherwise required of us by law. We also may use the information to contact the prescribing physician to follow up regarding an unexpected event involving the use of our product.

Legal Rights and Obligations

In certain limited circumstances, AbbVie may need to disclose your personal information in order to comply with a legal obligation or demand, such as to comply with reporting obligations to our governing regulatory authorities regarding the safety of our pharmaceutical products, or in connection with the sale or transfer of one of our product lines or divisions, which includes the services provided through one or more of the AbbVie Services. In such instances, we will take reasonable measures to protect your personal information to the extent possible. We also reserve the right to use personal information to investigate and prosecute users who violate our rules or who engage in behavior that is illegal or harmful to others or to others’ property.


PRIVACY OF CHILDREN

AbbVie does not knowingly collect or use any personal information from children (we define "children" as minors younger than 18) on AbbVie Services other than when consented to by a parent or guardian, or to the extent such information is collected from healthcare practitioners in relation to the care of a child. We do not knowingly allow children to communicate with us, or use any of our online services. If you are a parent and become aware that your child has provided us with information, please contact us using one of the methods specified below, and we will work with you to address this issue.
 

YOUR PRIVACY CHOICES

You may contact us at any time if you have questions about this Privacy Policy or the personal information we collect about you. Under applicable privacy laws, you may be entitled to request access to and/or rectify, remove your personal information, or object to any use of your personal information. Under local law you are also entitled to lodge a complaint with your local information protection authority. Please submit your privacy inquiries privacyofficeANZ@abbvie.com.
 

INFORMATION SECURITY

AbbVie maintains reasonable technical, administrative, organisational and physical security measures and controls to secure any personal information collected through the AbbVie Services. However, there is always some risk that an unauthorised third party could intercept an internet transmission, or that someone will find a way to thwart our security systems. We urge you to exercise caution when transmitting personal information over the internet, especially your sensitive information. AbbVie cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties will not gain access to your personal information; therefore, when submitting personal information to AbbVie Services, you must weigh both the benefits and the risks.

In the event of any actual or suspected personal information breaches, we will manage these in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, any other relevant laws and regulations in force at the time, and AbbVie’s internal policies and procedures related to the protection of personal information and security incident response plans.
 

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES AND SOCIAL MEDIA PLUG-INS

This Privacy Policy does not apply to AbbVie Websites that do not link to this Privacy Policy, or to third-party websites to which AbbVie Websites may link. AbbVie Websites may use social media plug-ins (e.g., the Facebook “Like” button, “Share to Twitter” button) to enable you to easily share information with others.

When you visit AbbVie Websites, the operator of the social plug-in can place a cookie on your computer or other electronic device that enables that operator to recognise individuals who have previously visited our Site. If you are logged into the social media website (e.g., Facebook, Twitter) while browsing our AbbVie Website, the social media plug-in allows that social media website to receive information that you have visited our AbbVie Website. The social media plug-in also allows the social media website to share information about your activities on our AbbVie Website with other users of their social media website. These sharing settings are managed by the social media website and governed by its privacy policy.
 

TRANSFER OF INFORMATION TO OVERSEAS JURISDICTIONS

This website is owned and operated by AbbVie Pty Ltd or AbbVie Ltd (as applicable), but the information you provide will be accessible to our affiliates, vendors, and suppliers in other countries, and if you are visiting this Website from a country outside your country, your communication with us will necessarily result in the transfer of information across international borders.

AbbVie stores information on secured servers in several countries around the world.  Please be aware that information you provide to us or we obtain as a result of your use of  AbbVie Services may be processed and transferred or disclosed to AbbVie affiliates located outside Australia or New Zealand, as specified at www.abbvie.com, and to other recipients located in Brazil, China, Costa Rica, India, Philippines, Poland, Singapore and the United States.  Any disclosure to such parties will on be to the extent necessary to fulfil a business purpose.
 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We will only use personal information in the manner described in the Privacy Policy in effect when the information was collected from you or as authorised by you. However we reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be reflected on this page with a new effective date. AbbVie encourages you to review this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes. Any personal information we collect upon your continued use of AbbVie Services will be handled in accordance with the Privacy Policy currently posted.


CONTACT INFORMATION AND POLICY UPDATES


How can I contact AbbVie?

If you have questions or complaints about our privacy practices or procedures or if you would like to request to access, correct or amend any personal information that AbbVie holds about you, please contact the AbbVie Privacy Officer in writing at:

Email:  privacyofficeANZ@abbvie.com
   
Postal Address: AbbVie Pty Ltd
Attention: Privacy Officer
Level 7, 241 O’Riordan Street
Mascot NSW 2020
Australia

 

We will do our best to respond to all reasonable requests in a timely manner. Where you are unsatisfied with our handling of your request, you may lodge a complaint with The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (for Australian residents) or The Office of the Privacy Commissioner (for New Zealand residents).


Leave abbvie.com.au

The AbbVie Internet site that you have requested is intended for the residents of a particular country or countries, as noted on that site. As a result, the site may contain information on pharmaceuticals and other products or uses of those products that are not approved in other countries or regions. If you are a resident of a country other than those to which the site is directed, please contact your local AbbVie affiliate to obtain the appropriate product information for your country of residence.

The AbbVie Internet site that you have requested may be in a language that differs from your country of origin.

The AbbVie Internet site that you have requested may not be optimised for your screen size.

Do you wish to continue to this AbbVie site?

Exit abbvie.com.au

Notice

The “Yes” link below will take you out of AbbVie family of websites.

Links which take you out of AbbVie worldwide web sites are not under the control of AbbVie, and AbbVie are not responsible for the contents of any such site or any further links from such site. AbbVie is providing these links to you only as a convenience and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement of the linked site by AbbVie.

The Internet site that you have requested may not be optimized to your screen size.

Do you wish to leave this site?